Skip to content

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION OFFICER
In accordance with Article 3.1 of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Chapter P-39.1), here are the name, title, and contact information of the person responsible for the protection of personal information:

Équipe BDL
Real Estate Brokers
info@equipebdl.com

PRIVACY POLICY
Équipe BDL is committed to respecting the personal information you entrust to us. The protection of your privacy and the security of your personal information are taken seriously, and Équipe BDL is committed to protecting your rights in accordance with the law. Below is a summary of the Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”).

The principles outlined below apply to the collection and use of your personal information:

  • Personal information is collected with your explicit consent.
  • Information is kept strictly confidential.
  • Personal information is used solely for the purposes for which it was collected.

Équipe BDL retains clients’ personal information for a reasonably necessary duration to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with legal requirements.

Retention Period: Équipe BDL reserves the right to close a Client or Prospect file in which no administrative action has been taken for a consecutive period of at least three (3) years. In the event of the closure of a Client or Prospect file, the personal information contained therein will be destroyed or anonymized after a period of 7 years following the closure date of said file.

The collected information will be used if you voluntarily provide your information directly on the site through the following means:

  • By completing the information form to request a meeting with Équipe BDL. This form may include: your first and last name, your home or other physical address, your email address, your phone number, and information and characteristics related to a potential property for sale.
  • By directly communicating via a contact form available on the website. This form may require: your first and last name, your email address, and your phone number.
  • By completing the client form. This form may collect information such as: your first and last name, your home or other physical address, your email address, your phone number, and details and characteristics of a potential property for sale.
  • By participating in contests or drawings.

Access to personal information in your file is strictly limited to authorized persons who need it to perform their duties. Your personal information may also be disclosed to government authorities or other authorized persons under applicable laws, both in Canada and abroad.

Except for provisions regarding cookies and other trackers, Équipe BDL does not collect personal information during simple navigation on the Site. Non-personal information, such as the domain and IP address, browser type, and operating system used, is automatically collected for statistical purposes to continuously improve the site.

It is ensured that your personal information is never transmitted to third parties for marketing and solicitation purposes on their behalf.

ACCESS REQUEST PROCEDURE:

Individuals have the right to request and receive information about the personal information Équipe BDL holds about them, the purpose of its use, and to whom it may have been disclosed. Individuals may also request the correction of any incorrect or incomplete personal information or request the deletion of their information.

To access your personal information, please send a written request to the attention of the personal information protection officer at the following email address: info@equipebdl.com. The written request must provide sufficient details to identify and locate the information. Proof of identity may be required to ensure the protection of your personal information.

For any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding your personal information, this Policy, or privacy practices:

Personal Information Protection Officer:

Équipe BDL
2310 rue St-Louis suite 10
Gatineau, Quebec, J8T 5L7
info@equipebdl.com
819 303-5665

DEFINITION:
The term “personal information” refers to information collected about you or third parties, which, alone or combined with other data, allows for the identification of an individual. This may include your name, email address, online identifier, or other similar information.